Privacy Policy

About This Policy

This explains how AVS Fencing Supplies Ltd (as ‘Data Controller’) uses and protects any information that you give to AVS Fencing Supplies when you use our website (as ‘Data Subject’).

AVS Fencing Supplies Ltd is compliant with the current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law, which means that the data we hold about you must be:

  • Used in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
  • Only collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Relevant, adequate and limited only to the purposes for which it is processed
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary
  • Held in a secure manner, ensuring that the data is protected against unauthorised use, loss, misuse and disclosure

Please contact us by email at sales@avsfencing.co.uk if you need any further information on our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 23 September 2019.

Processing Personal Data

We rely on the following lawful bases for the processing of your data:

Consent - We ask your consent for marketing to you by email or post; by consenting to this request we can collect and process your data for this purpose.

Contract - We need to collect and process your personal data to fulfil a contract with you; for example, if you place an order or ask for a quote.

Legal obligation - Where necessary we are obliged to process personal data to comply with the law; for example if you place an order with us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with HMRC and our obligations under legislation including the Sale of Goods Act 1982 and Consumer Rights Act of 2015.

Legitimate interests - We collect and process some personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way you that would reasonably be expected as part of running our business; for example, to better understand our customers so as to provide products and services.

Personal Data We Collect

We may collect and process some or all of the following information:

  • Your name, address, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth and other contact information;
  • Details of payments that you make to us (payment card details and other transaction details are held by a trusted third-party payment provider);
  • Information about your order and payment history, and information we learn from the way you purchase from us;
  • Information about your credit history with other credit providers which we obtain from credit reference agencies;
  • Copies of proof of identification or proof of address provided to us;
  • The marketing preferences that you provide to us confirming whether you would like us to contact you with information and offers that may be of interest to you; and
  • Records of your activity on our website gathered by cookies on your computer, including your IP address.

Sharing Personal Data

We may need to share your personal data with third parties. In such cases your data will only be shared with parties who adhere to GDPR, data will only be used for the exact purpose we specify, data will be transferred and stored securely and will be deleted or anonymised if we stop working with that third party.

The following list is indicative of third parties with whom we share data (but is non-exhaustive and may change from time-to-time):

  • Payment-processing services
  • Postal services and delivery couriers
  • Email marketing service providers
  • Marketing agencies
  • Review sites - We use Trustpilot as a data processor to assist with collecting feedback from people who have had a buying or service experience with AVS Fencing.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties, and we will only share data for the reasons detailed above.

Retaining Personal Data

AVS Fencing Supplies Ltd will make every endeavour to ensure that personal and financial data is only kept for as long as is necessary. We will determine the length of time that we keep it for based on minimum retention periods required by law or regulation, or if we determine that there is a legitimate, provable business reason for doing so.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) gives you the following rights:

Right to be informed - The data subject has the right to be informed of any data stored about them. The data subject must explicitly consent to the use/storage of the data.

Right of access - The data subject has the right to access any data stored about them.

Right to rectification - The data subject has the right to rectify any errors in the data stored about them.

Right to erasure - The data subject has the right to have their data removed.

Right to restrict processing - The data subject has the right to have their data only used for the agreed purpose.

Right to data portability - The data subject has the right to have their data sent to them in a common format, so they can move it elsewhere.

Right to object - The data subject has the right to object to the use of their data for users that have not been agreed to.

Rights regarding automated decision making - The data subject has the right to disagree with any automated decision-making processes or automatic profiling.

Withdrawal from Marketing

We aim to provide you with only informative and relevant content in our email newsletters, but you can withdraw consent for us to market to you:

  • By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email we send
  • By contacting us directly and asking to opt out

If you think that any information we are holding on you may be incorrect or incomplete, or if you would like to request details of what we hold – please write to:

The Data Protection Controller
AVS Fencing Supplies Ltd
The Manor, Graylands Estate
Langhurstwood Road
Horsham
RH12 4QD

Tel: 01403 212100 or email hr@avsfencing.co.uk

You can also obtain further information and assistance from the Information Commissioners Office. Our registration number with them is Z7447122.

ICO
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. We use cookies on www.avsfencing.co.uk to help us provide you with a good experience and to allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We use the following cookies:

First-party (AVS Fencing) cookies

This website will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate correctly. These include:

SHOP_SESSION_TOKEN - records whether users have placed items in their shopping basket

bc_auth_session, bc_cp_user, bc_store_id, bc_user_id – identifies unique visitors and provides coherence and consistency to a site visit including location and site preferences, identification of your website session and whether you are logged in or not

Third-party cookies

Our website will set several types of third-party cookie, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:

Google Analytics (_gat, _ga, _gid) - These cookies help Google evaluate how our customers use our website. This is used by AVS Fencing to compile reports and improve on-site user experience. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Remarketing – we use Google’s Remarketing cookie to market products and services we think may be of interest to you. You may see our adverts on Google’s Display Advertising Network of partner websites and Google’s own search results pages. We aim to carefully select the products and services we remarket to you and do so based on the pages you have visited on our website. To opt out of Google Remarketing, set your Google Ad Settings.

Mailchimp - (_mcga, _mc, PHPSESSID, _new-status-app_session, JSESSIONID, mc_blog_Session, _mcid, KB_ID, _integrations_session, _AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT, _experts_session, PHPSESSDATA, whatsNewLastVisited, KB_HIS, MC_ATPC) - These cookies provide essential functions to our email service, including tracking whether you are subscribed or unsubscribed to our mailing list, what products you have viewed and added to basket. You can view the Pure360 Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

Intercom (intercom-id-nbqw0q2e) - enables our installation of Intercom, making it possible for visitors to use the Chat functionality on this site. It does not collect any personally identifiable information. You can read the Intercom Privacy Policy here: https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

Facebook - These cookies allow Facebook to track your usage on our site for reporting and marketing purposes. You can view the Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

PayPal - Enables payment via PayPal. You can view the PayPal Privacy Policy here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Protecting Personal Data

We take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is in our possession to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or similar risks. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and will only share your data with authorised persons for the exact purpose we specify.

Secure Checkout

The checkout process on our website is held on a secure server using SSL (secure socket layer) technology to transfer data, which is evidenced by a small padlock symbol next to the web address in your browser. You can verify the security certificate in place by clicking on the padlock symbol.

PCI DSS

AVSFencing.co.uk is fully PCI DSS Compliant. PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) ensures unbeatable security & protection of sensitive customer information - including credit cards. Customers can have complete confidence that their personal data is as safe as possible when they purchase products online at AVSFencing.co.uk.

The AVSFencing.co.uk website has gone through a rigorous independent audit and significant investment to attain Tier 1 PCI DSS certification. Audits are regularly carried out to ensure that the high standards necessary to achieve this certification are constantly adhered to.

Verified by Visa & Mastercard Securecode

AVSFencing.co.uk participates in the Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode services for added online payment security. These services are offered by Visa and MasterCard, in association with the bank that has issued your credit/debit card. It is aimed at protecting your details when shopping online by ensuring that your card is not being used by someone else.

If the credit/debit card you are using to pay for your order qualifies for one of these services, you may be taken to a page hosted by your card issuer. This is a completely secure process - the information you provide is only visible to you and your card issuer and will never be shared with other parties.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we do not have any direct control over these websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the particular website.