Security & Privacy

This explains how AVS Fencing Supplies Ltd uses and protects any information that you give AVS Fencing Supplies when you use the website.

AVS Fencing Supplies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AVS Fencing Supplies may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th January 2011.

AVS Fencing Supplies may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You will have the option to opt out on any occasion you receive an email from us. Your telephone number will not be used except in direct connection with any order or enquiry which you have placed with us.


At AVS Fencing Supplies we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie Policy

When you have entered our website we may collect information about your visit, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and is not used to identify individuals. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better service. These cookies allow us to:

  • Remember the items you have placed in your basket
  • Share our website pages within your social network
  • Make searching on our website more accurate

We will also permit certain third parties to collect cookies during the time you use our website. These cookies gather anonymous data that tells us:

  • Our general audience size and how they use our site
  • How users find our website (i.e. Search Engines, Email, Adverts).

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we do not have any direct control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the particular website

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may restrict the use of your personal information in the following ways:

The first time you are contacted by email and at any time thereafter you will be given the option to opt out of receiving further emails. You will not be contacted by telephone for promotional purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than as described in the paragraph above.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to AVS Fencing Supplies Ltd, The Pavilion, Graylands Estate, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 4QD.

If you think that any information we are holding on you maybe incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How Does Your Browser Protect You and Your Data?

Most modern web browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox & Chrome, support 'secure mode' and standard security protocols.

You can configure your web browser to tell you when your details are being sent and warn you if they are not being sent in a secure way. You can do this as follows:

  • Internet Explorer - select OPTIONS on the View menu, then click the SECURITY tab and ensure all the warning boxes are ticked.
  • Firefox - select TOOLS then OPTIONS on the Tools menu, then click the SECURITY tab, go into settings of the warning messages section and ensure all the warning boxes are ticked.
  • Chrome - choose the Chrome menu and "New incognito window".

Online security is constantly evolving, so we recommend you update your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox (if you are using an older version) in order to take full advantage of any improved security features.

PCI DSS Compliance is fully PCI DSS Compliant.

PCI DSS (The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) ensures unbeatable security & protection of sensitive customer information - including credit cards. Customers can have complete confidence that their personal data is as safe as possible when they purchase products online at

The requirements for Tier 1 Certification include:

  • Security management policies
  • Security policies
  • Security procedures
  • Network architecture
  • Software Design
  • Critical Protective Measures website has gone through a rigorous independent audit and significant investment to attain Tier 1 PCI DSS certification. Audits are continuously carried out to ensure that the high standards necessary to achieve this certification are constantly adhered to.

Verified by Visa & Mastercard Securecode participates in the Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode services for added online payment security. These services are offered by Visa and MasterCard, in association with the bank that has issued your credit/debit card. It is aimed at protecting your details when shopping online by ensuring that your card is not being used by someone else.

If the credit / debit card you are using to pay for your order qualifies for one of these services you will be taken to a page hosted by your card issuer. This is a completely secure process - the information you provide is only visible to you and your card issuer, and will never be shared with other parties.

If you haven't registered before and your card qualifies, you will need to follow the on-screen instructions to register securely and create a password for your card. This is not the same as the PIN number you use for your regular shopping. It's an online shopping code that you'll be able to use to identify yourself and your card when shopping at It's the online equivalent of chip & pin used on the high-street. Once registered, you will be taken back to to complete your order.

If you have already registered, you will be required to use your password on future online transactions.

If you're unsure about this new service you may be able to complete your order without registering. However, we recommend that you contact your card issuer to find out more, as they will eventually require you to register to continue shopping online.

Remember, you can always place your order by telephone.

Please enter your full delivery postcode so that we can give you accurate stock availability and prices.

My Wishlist
Adding the product to your wishlist...